Face your Skin Logo Skin Book

Interesting facts about our skin and its care.

Jojoba oil - a real natural talent for skin care

Hardly any other vegetable oil has such an impressive wealth of caring properties - and not just for the skin! Reason enough to take a closer look at this natural product.

What is jojoba oil and where does it come from?

Jojoba oil is obtained from the ripe seeds of the evergreen jojoba bush (Simmondsia sinensis). This shrub grows up to two meters high and grows primarily in the deserts and semi-deserts of North America, but also in Argentina, Australia, Israel and Peru. Thanks to its long roots, which can reach several metres into the ground, the jojoba shrub can also reach deep water sources. It is extremely robust and frugal and can therefore also be cultivated in the barren desert areas that are normally unsuitable for agriculture.

The wrinkled jojoba seeds, also called nuts, can be shelled from the ripe fruits after three to six months and then squeezed out. Each of these nuts, which are about the size of an olive, consists of 50 percent oil. Strictly speaking, the term "oil" is not correct: the pressed oil is actually a wax, but its melting point is only a few degrees - which is why it is liquid.

What is so special about jojoba oil?

You have just experienced the first special feature - because jojoba oil is actually a wax. Incidentally, the only liquid vegetable wax on earth! Due to this nature, jojoba oil is particularly stable and durable, which means it does not go rancid as quickly as other vegetable oils.

This unique chemical structure is accompanied by another special feature: Jojoba oil is very similar to the sebum of the skin and combines with it. Therefore, it absorbs so well and is very suitable for all skin types (even oily skin).

Incidentally, the word "Simmondsia" in the Latin name of jojoba oil stands for the plant toxin simmondsin, which is a natural component of jojoba oil. It is another reason for the robustness of the jojoba shrub against natural enemies. For the external care of skin and hair, this ingredient is completely harmless, but it is not advisable to consume the jojoba nuts or the oil.

The caring properties of jojoba oil

Jojoba oil has a wealth of nourishing properties - not only because it absorbs so well, but also because of the vitamins and nutrients it contains:

  • provitamin A, a precursor of retinol, has an antibacterial effect and supports skin renewal
  • Vitamin B6 regulates skin metabolism and helps reduce excessive sebum flow
  • Vitamin E (together with provitamin A) stimulates collagen formation and protects skin cells by warding off free radicals.
  • A whole series of oleic acids provide a soft skin feeling, bind moisture in the skin and also bring anti-inflammatory and skin-soothing properties.

In sum, these caring and protective properties also support the skin's own protection against UV radiation and help to repair UV-related cell damage and to retain the already acquired tan for longer.

Like many other skin care oils, jojoba oil binds moisture in the skin by filling gaps in the skin's protective layer and thus reducing transepidermal water loss (the evaporation of skin moisture). However, due to its special texture, jojoba oil does not have a greasy feeling, nor does it clog pores, so it is non-comedogenic. Therefore, and because of its antibacterial properties, it is best suited for combination and oily skin as well as for impurities. But also for dry, sensitive or itchy skin jojoba oil with its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties is a real boon.

Jojoba oil is also very suitable for the regular care of scars and stretch marks: Because it makes the skin so beautifully supple and leaves a light silky shimmer, bumps are not so noticeable. The damaged connective tissue of these skin areas in turn benefits from the collagen-building effect.

Last but not least: Jojoba oil is also wonderful for the care of scalp and hair. The North American natives already knew this and cared for their long, shiny black hair with jojoba oil. No wonder: Jojoba oil makes the hair supple and protects it from external environmental influences such as wind, cold or sun. The scalp in turn is protected from dehydration, itching is reduced.

How HighDroxy uses jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is used in its purest form in the ESSENTIAL LIPO MILK. It consists mainly of water, jojoba oil as well as valuable phospholipids and hyaluron. All the advantages and caring properties mentioned in this text are combined in the LIPO MILK. Compared to pure jojoba oil, it even has an advantage: Due to a special manufacturing process, the jojoba oil droplets in this milk are 10 times smaller than in a normal skin care milk. This means that the ESSENTIAL LIPO MILK is absorbed even faster than pure jojoba oil. And the other nourishing ingredients complement the positive properties of the oil perfectly!

ESSENTIAL LIPO MILK

  • Microfine emulsion with skin-identical lipids, as well as vitamins A and E
  • Helps any skin - even stressed and over cared for conditions
  • Universal application "All-in-one